Archived 15th edition
Ethnologue.com home
Ethnologue > Web version > Language family index > Trans-New Guinea

Language Family Trees

Trans-New Guinea

Trans-New Guinea (564)
Eleman (7)
Eleman Proper (5)
Eastern (2)
Toaripi  [tqo] (Papua New Guinea)
Tairuma  [uar] (Papua New Guinea)
Western (3)
Opao  [opo] (Papua New Guinea)
Orokolo  [oro] (Papua New Guinea)
Keuru  [xeu] (Papua New Guinea)
Purari (1)
Purari  [iar] (Papua New Guinea)
Tate (1)
Kaki Ae  [tbd] (Papua New Guinea)
Inland Gulf (4)
Ipiko (1)
Ipiko  [ipo] (Papua New Guinea)
Minanibai (3)
Minanibai  [mcv] (Papua New Guinea)
Mubami  [tsx] (Papua New Guinea)
Karami  [xar] (Papua New Guinea)
Kaure (4)
Kaure Proper (3)
Kaure  [bpp] (Indonesia (Papua))
Kosadle  [kiq] (Indonesia (Papua))
Narau  [nxu] (Indonesia (Papua))
Kapori  [khp] (Indonesia (Papua))
Kolopom (3)
Kimaama  [kig] (Indonesia (Papua))
Ndom  [nqm] (Indonesia (Papua))
Riantana  [ran] (Indonesia (Papua))
Madang-Adelbert Range (102)
Adelbert Range (44)
Brahman (4)
Biyom  [bpm] (Papua New Guinea)
Faita  [faj] (Papua New Guinea)
Isabi  [isa] (Papua New Guinea)
Tauya  [tya] (Papua New Guinea)
Josephstaal-Wanang (12)
Josephstaal (7)
Wanang (5)
Pihom-Isumrud-Mugil (28)
Isumrud (5)
Mugil (1)
Pihom (22)
Madang (58)
Mabuso (29)
Gum (6)
Hanseman (19)
Kare (1)
Kokon (3)
Rai Coast (29)
Evapia (5)
Kabenau (5)
Mindjim (4)
Nuru (7)
Peka (4)
Yaganon (4)
Main Section (317)
Central and Western (267)
Angan (13)
Angaatiha  [agm] (Papua New Guinea)
Angan Proper (11)
Susuami  [ssu] (Papua New Guinea)
Central and South New Guinea-Kutubuan (74)
Central and South New Guinea (70)
Kutubuan (3)
Unclassified (1)
Dani-Kwerba (22)
Northern (9)
Southern (13)
Dem (1)
Dem  [dem] (Indonesia (Papua))
East New Guinea Highlands (64)
Central (17)
East-Central (14)
Eastern (13)
Kalam (4)
Kenati (1)
West-Central (14)
Wiru (1)
Gogodala-Suki (4)
Gogodala (3)
Suki (1)
Huon-Finisterre (62)
Finisterre (41)
Huon (21)
Kayagar (3)
Atohwaim  [aqm] (Indonesia (Papua))
Kayagar  [kyt] (Indonesia (Papua))
Tamagario  [tcg] (Indonesia (Papua))
Mairasi-Tanahmerah (4)
Mairasi (3)
Tanahmerah (1)
Marind (6)
Boazi (2)
Marind Proper (2)
Yaqay (2)
Mor (1)
Mor  [moq] (Indonesia (Papua))
Sentani (4)
Demta  [dmy] (Indonesia (Papua))
Sentani Proper (3)
West Bomberai (3)
Karas (1)
West Bomberai Proper (2)
Wissel Lakes-Kemandoga (6)
Ekari-Wolani-Moni (5)
Uhunduni (1)
East New Guinea Highlands (2)
Piawi (2)
Pinai-Hagahai  [pnn] (Papua New Guinea)
Haruai  [tmd] (Papua New Guinea)
Eastern (48)
Binanderean (11)
Binanderean Proper (10)
Guhu-Samane (1)
Central and Southeastern (37)
Dagan (9)
Goilalan (5)
Koiarian (7)
Kwalean (3)
Mailuan (6)
Manubaran (2)
Yareban (5)
Molof (1)
Molof  [msl] (Indonesia (Papua))
Morwap (1)
Elseng  [mrf] (Indonesia (Papua))
Nimboran (5)
Gresi  [grs] (Indonesia (Papua))
Mlap  [kja] (Indonesia (Papua))
Kemtuik  [kmt] (Indonesia (Papua))
Mekwei  [msf] (Indonesia (Papua))
Nimboran  [nir] (Indonesia (Papua))
Northern (27)
Border (15)
Bewani (5)
Ainbai  [aic] (Papua New Guinea)
Kilmeri  [kih] (Papua New Guinea)
Ningera  [nby] (Papua New Guinea)
Pagi  [pgi] (Papua New Guinea)
Umeda  [upi] (Papua New Guinea)
Taikat (2)
Taikat  [aos] (Indonesia (Papua))
Awyi  [auw] (Indonesia (Papua))
Waris (8)
Amanab  [amn] (Papua New Guinea)
Daonda  [dnd] (Papua New Guinea)
Imonda  [imn] (Papua New Guinea)
Manem  [jet] (Papua New Guinea)
Auwe  [smf] (Papua New Guinea)
Senggi  [snu] (Indonesia (Papua))
Sowanda  [sow] (Papua New Guinea)
Waris  [wrs] (Papua New Guinea)
Tor (12)
Mawes (1)
Mawes  [mgk] (Indonesia (Papua))
Orya (1)
Orya  [ury] (Indonesia (Papua))
Tor (9)
Berik  [bkl] (Indonesia (Papua))
Bonerif  [bnv] (Indonesia (Papua))
Dabe  [dbe] (Indonesia (Papua))
Itik  [itx] (Indonesia (Papua))
Keder  [kdy] (Indonesia (Papua))
Kwesten  [kwt] (Indonesia (Papua))
Mander  [mqr] (Indonesia (Papua))
Maremgi  [mrx] (Indonesia (Papua))
Wares  [wai] (Indonesia (Papua))
Unclassified (1)
Sause  [sao] (Indonesia (Papua))
Oksapmin (1)
Oksapmin  [opm] (Papua New Guinea)
Pauwasi (4)
Eastern (2)
Emumu  [enr] (Indonesia (Papua))
Yafi  [wfg] (Indonesia (Papua))
Western (2)
Dubu  [dmu] (Indonesia (Papua))
Towei  [ttn] (Indonesia (Papua))
Senagi (2)
Angor  [agg] (Papua New Guinea)
Dera  [kbv] (Indonesia (Papua))
South Bird's Head-Timor-Alor-Pantar (33)
South Bird's Head (10)
Inanwatan (2)
Duriankere  [dbn] (Indonesia (Papua))
Suabo  [szp] (Indonesia (Papua))
Konda-Yahadian (2)
Konda  [knd] (Indonesia (Papua))
Yahadian  [ner] (Indonesia (Papua))
South Bird's Head Proper (6)
Central (1)
Eastern (2)
Western (3)
Timor-Alor-Pantar (23)
Adabe  [adb] (East Timor)
Bunak (1)
Bunak  [bfn] (East Timor)
Fataluku (1)
Fataluku  [ddg] (East Timor)
Kolana (1)
Wersing  [kvw] (Indonesia (Nusa Tenggara))
Makasai-Alor-Pantar (15)
Alor (8)
Makasai (1)
Pantar (6)
Maku'a (1)
Maku'a  [lva] (East Timor)
Oirata (1)
Oirata  [oia] (Indonesia (Maluku))
Tanglapui (2)
Sawila  [swt] (Indonesia (Nusa Tenggara))
Kula  [tpg] (Indonesia (Nusa Tenggara))
Teberan-Pawaian (3)
Pawaian (1)
Pawaia  [pwa] (Papua New Guinea)
Teberan (2)
Dadibi  [mps] (Papua New Guinea)
Folopa  [ppo] (Papua New Guinea)
Tofanma (1)
Tofanma  [tlg] (Indonesia (Papua))
Trans-Fly-Bulaka River (38)
Bulaka River (2)
Yelmek  [jel] (Indonesia (Papua))
Maklew  [mgf] (Indonesia (Papua))
Trans-Fly (35)
Eastern Trans-Fly (4)
Bine  [bon] (Papua New Guinea)
Wipi  [gdr] (Papua New Guinea)
Gizrra  [tof] (Papua New Guinea)
Meriam  [ulk] (Australia)
Kiwaian (6)
Bamu  [bcf] (Papua New Guinea)
Kiwai, Northeast  [kiw] (Papua New Guinea)
Kiwai, Southern  [kjd] (Papua New Guinea)
Waboda  [kmx] (Papua New Guinea)
Kerewo  [kxz] (Papua New Guinea)
Morigi  [mdb] (Papua New Guinea)
Moraori (1)
Morori  [mok] (Indonesia (Papua))
Morehead and Upper Maro rivers (17)
Nambu (6)
Tonda (10)
Yey (1)
Pahoturi (2)
Idi  [idi] (Papua New Guinea)
Agob  [kit] (Papua New Guinea)
Tirio (5)
Abom  [aob] (Papua New Guinea)
Makayam  [aup] (Papua New Guinea)
Baramu  [bmz] (Papua New Guinea)
Bitur  [mcc] (Papua New Guinea)
Were  [wei] (Papua New Guinea)
Waia (1)
Tabo  [knv] (Papua New Guinea)
Turama-Kikorian (3)
Kairi (1)
Rumu  [klq] (Papua New Guinea)
Turama-Omatian (2)
Ikobi-Mena  [meb] (Papua New Guinea)
Omati  [mgx] (Papua New Guinea)
Usku (1)
Usku  [ulf] (Indonesia (Papua))
Mek (7)
Eastern (3)
Eipomek  [eip] (Indonesia (Papua))
Una  [mtg] (Indonesia (Papua))
Ketengban  [xte] (Indonesia (Papua))
Western (4)
Yale, Kosarek  [kkl] (Indonesia (Papua))
Korupun-Sela  [kpq] (Indonesia (Papua))
Nalca  [nlc] (Indonesia (Papua))
Nipsan  [nps] (Indonesia (Papua))

Language Family Index